AOAO Committees

Interested in serving? AOAO committees offer a way to get involved in the Academy and earn points toward the Award of Fellow.

Continuing Medical Education Planning Committee

  • Chair, Dennis Blackburn, DO, FAOAO
  • Vice Chair, Steven Morton, DO, FAOAO
  • Edward Armbruster DO, FAOAO
  • Michael Chabot DO, FAOAO
  • Keith Cordischi, DO
  • Richard Crank, DO
  • Daniel Cuttica, DO
  • Adam Dann, DO
  • Wade Faerber, DO, FAOAO
  • Steven Hand, DO
  • David Harkins, DO
  • Michael Higgins, DO
  • Zeshan Hyder, DO
  • James Jackman, DO
  • Jack Kazanjian DO, FAOAO
  • Dan Krenk, DO
  • Robert Marsh, DO
  • Sean McMillan DO, FAOAO
  • Anthony McPherron, DO
  • Steven Morton, DO, FAOAO
  • Scott Nemec, DO
  • William Neway, DO
  • Jason Nydick, DO, FAOAO
  • Jesse Pace, DO
  • Terrence Philbin, DO, FAOAO
  • John Pomponi, DO
  • Madhu Rao DO, FAOAO
  • Joseph Rosenblatt, DO
  • Daniel Ruggles, DO
  • John Schlechter, DO, FAOAO
  • Michael Schmidt, DO
  • Eric Slotkin, DO
  • Marc Tressler, DO
  • Marc Trzeciak, DO, FAOAO
  • R. Williams, DO, FAOAO

Evaluating Committee

  • Chair, James Pollifrone, DO, FAOAO
  • Vice Chair, David H. Krahe, DO, FAOAO
  • Jeffrey M. Cochran, DO
  • James R. Ingram, DO, FAOAO
  • Carl Mogil DO, FAOAO
  • Dean A. Nachtigall, DO, FAOAO
  • John J. McPhilemy, DO
  • Joel L. Rush, DO, FAOAO
  • Lee Vander Lugt, DO, FAOAO
  • Thomas E. Baker, DO

Executive Committee

  • Chair, Steven J. Heithoff, DO, FAOAO
  • James R. Ingram, DO, FAOAO
  • Steven D. Morton, DO, FAOAO
  • Terrence M. Philbin, DO, FAOAO
  • Lee Vander Lugt, DO, FAOAO

Fellow Award, Honors and Memorials Committee

  • Chair, Terrence J. Cherwin, DO, FAOAO
  • Louis Habryl, DO, FAOAO
  • William S. McLean, DO, FAOAO
  • Miles L. Singer, DO, FAOAO
  • Edward Armbruster, DO, FAOAO
  • Dennis Blackburn, DO, FAOAO
  • Christopher Verioti, DO
  • Terry Weis, DO, FAOAO

Finance

  • Chair, Fred McAlpin, III, DO, FAOAO
  • Steven J. Heithoff, DO, FAOAO
  • James R. Ingram, DO, FAOAO
  • Steven D. Morton, DO, FAOAO
  • Terrence M. Philbin, DO, FAOAO
  • Angela Rowe, DO, FAOAO
  • Lee Vander Lugt, DO, FAOAO

Government Affairs

  • Chair, Lee Vander Lugt, DO, FAOAO
  • Stefan V. Zachary, DO, FAOAO
  • Farhan Karim, DO
  • Adam Bitterman, DO
  • George Zimmerman, DO, FAOAO
  • Ted Rummel, DO

Nominating Committee

  • Chair, George Zimmerman, DO, FAOAO
  • Steven J. Heithoff, DO, FAOAO
  • James R. Ingram, DO, FAOAO
  • Ad hoc: Lee Vander Lugt, DO, FAOAO

Publications & Communication

  • Chair, Julianne Sees, DO
  • Terrence M. Philbin, DO, FAOAO
  • Bishoy Saad (SAOAO President)
  • Eric Eschbaugh, DO (RAOAO President)
  • Angela Rowe, DO, FAOAO
  • Richard M. Miller, DO, FAOAO
  • Edward J. Armbruster, DO, FAOAO
  • Miles Singer, DO, FAOAO
  • Ronald Quam, DO
  • Paul Lewis, DO

Rules, Regulations & Bylaws

  • Chair, James R. Ingram, DO, FAOAO
  • Melissa M. Lawrence, DO, term ends 2018
  • Jeffrey C. Easom, DO, term ends 2018
  • Daniel Fuentes, DO, term ends 2019
  • James Cox, DO, term ends 2019
  • George Zimmerman, DO, FAOAO, term ends 2019
  • Justine Crowley, DO, term ends 2019

Residents & Fellows

  • Chair, Sean McMillan, DO, FAOAO
  • Julieanne Sees, DO
  • Peter Tomasello, DO
  • Joshua Tuck, DO
  • Thomas Duffy, DO
  • Matthew Willsey, DO
  • Charles Taunt, DO, FAOAO
  • Timothy Ackerman, DO
  • Uzma Rehman, DO
  • Anne Marie Chicorelli, DO

Editorial Subcommittee (of the Residents/Fellows Committee)

  • Charles Orth, DO, FAOAO, Chair
  • ARAS Judges
    • Sarkis Bedikian, DO
    • Sam Ashby, DO
    • Brian Keyes, DO
    • Ted Parcel, DO
    • Eric Slotkin, DO
    • Matthew Bullock, DO
  • Foot & Ankle
    • Scott Nemec, DO, FAOAO
    • Robert Marsh, DO
  • General Judges
    • Douglas Chonko, DO
    • Freemont Scott, DO, FAOA
    • Michael Higgins, DO
  • Hand Judges
    • Adam Dann, DO
    • Nur Nurbhai, DO
    • Safi Faruqui, DO
  • Pediatric Judges
    • Michael Paloski, DO
    • Susan Griffith, DO, FAOAO
    • John Schlechter, DO, FAOAO
  • Shoulder and Elbow Judges
    • Scott Buckel, DO
    • Jason Clark, DO
    • Joshua Tuck, DO
  • Spine Judges
    • Steven Valentino, DO
    • William Neway, DO
    • Michael Donahue, DO
  • Sports Medicine Judges
    • Steve Gorin, DO
    • Kristen Herbst, DO
    • Corey Troxell, DO
  • Trauma Judges
    • David Gotham, DO
    • Chris Bouillion, DO
    • Timothy Hiesterman, DO
    • Dan Oas, DO
    • Michael Leslie, DO
    • Shawn Mansour, DO

Strategic Planning Committee

  • Chair, Angela Rowe, DO, FAOAO
  • Gregory Hill, DO, FAOAO
  • Fred McAlpin, DO, FAOAO
  • Lee Vander Lugt, DO, FAOAO
  • George Zimmerman, DO, FAOAO
  • Marc Trzeciak, DO, FAOAO
  • James Mason, DO, FAOAO
  • Safet Hatic, DO
  • Steven Heithoff, DO, FAOAO
  • Jonathan Swindle, DO
  • William Burgette, DO
  • Daniel Brandenstein, DO